Remote code execution in Adobe Flash Player

Published: 2015-06-23 00:00:00 | Updated: 2017-02-21
Severity Critical
Patch available YES
Number of vulnerabilities 1
CVE ID CVE-2015-3113
CVSSv3 8.9 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:F/RL:O/RC:C]
CWE ID CWE-122
Exploitation vector Network
Public exploit This vulnerability is being exploited in the wild.
Vulnerable software Adobe Flash Player
Adobe Flash Player for Linux
Vulnerable software versions Adobe Flash Player 18.0.0.194
Adobe Flash Player 17.0.0.169
Adobe Flash Player 17.0.0.134
Adobe Flash Player 16.0.0.234
Adobe Flash Player 18.0.0.161
Adobe Flash Player for Linux 11.2.202.468
Adobe Flash Player for Linux 11.2.202.466
Adobe Flash Player for Linux 11.2.202.457

Show more

Vendor URL Adobe

Security Advisory

1) Heap-based buffer overflow

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to heap-based buffer overflow when processing .swf files. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation results in arbitrary code execution on the vulnerable system.

Note: the vulnerability was being actively exploited.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com/security/products/flash-player/apsb15-14.html

Back to List