Multiple vulnerabilities in Adobe Flash Player

Published: 2016-03-10 00:00:00 | Updated: 2017-08-08 17:01:09
Severity Critical
Patch available YES
Number of vulnerabilities 23
CVE ID CVE-2016-0960
CVE-2016-0961
CVE-2016-0962
CVE-2016-0963
CVE-2016-0986
CVE-2016-0987
CVE-2016-0988
CVE-2016-0989
CVE-2016-0990
CVE-2016-0991
CVE-2016-0992
CVE-2016-0993
CVE-2016-0994
CVE-2016-0995
CVE-2016-0996
CVE-2016-0997
CVE-2016-0998
CVE-2016-0999
CVE-2016-1000
CVE-2016-1001
CVE-2016-1002
CVE-2016-1005
CVE-2016-1010
CVSSv3 8.3 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:U/RL:O/RC:C]
8.3 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:U/RL:O/RC:C]
8.3 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:U/RL:O/RC:C]
8.3 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:U/RL:O/RC:C]
8.3 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:U/RL:O/RC:C]
8.3 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:U/RL:O/RC:C]
8.3 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:U/RL:O/RC:C]
8.3 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:U/RL:O/RC:C]
8.3 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:U/RL:O/RC:C]
8.3 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:U/RL:O/RC:C]
8.3 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:U/RL:O/RC:C]
8.3 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:U/RL:O/RC:C]
8.3 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:U/RL:O/RC:C]
8.3 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:U/RL:O/RC:C]
8.3 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:U/RL:O/RC:C]
8.6 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:P/RL:O/RC:C]
8.6 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:P/RL:O/RC:C]
8.6 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:P/RL:O/RC:C]
8.6 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:P/RL:O/RC:C]
8.6 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:P/RL:O/RC:C]
8.6 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:P/RL:O/RC:C]
8.3 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:U/RL:O/RC:C]
8.9 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:F/RL:O/RC:C]
CWE ID CWE-119
CWE-190
CWE-416
CWE-122
Exploitation vector Network
Public exploit Public exploit code for vulnerability #16 is available.
Public exploit code for vulnerability #17 is available.
Public exploit code for vulnerability #18 is available.
Public exploit code for vulnerability #19 is available.
Public exploit code for vulnerability #20 is available.
Public exploit code for vulnerability #21 is available.
Vulnerability #23 is being exploited in the wild.
Vulnerable software Adobe AIR
Adobe Flash Player
Adobe Flash Player Extended Support Release
Adobe Flash Player for Linux
Vulnerable software versions Adobe AIR 21.0.0.176
Adobe AIR 20.0.0.233
Adobe AIR 20.0.0.204
Adobe AIR 20.0.0.260
Adobe Flash Player 21.0.0.182
Adobe Flash Player 20.0.0.267
Adobe Flash Player 20.0.0.272
Show more
Adobe Flash Player Extended Support Release 18.0.0.268
Adobe Flash Player Extended Support Release 18.0.0.324
Adobe Flash Player Extended Support Release 18.0.0.326
Adobe Flash Player Extended Support Release 18.0.0.329
Adobe Flash Player Extended Support Release 18.0.0.333
Adobe Flash Player for Linux 11.2.202.577
Adobe Flash Player for Linux 11.2.202.481
Adobe Flash Player for Linux 11.2.202.468
Show more
Vendor URL Adobe

Security Advisory

1) Memory corruption

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to boundary error. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

2) Memory corruption

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to boundary error. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

3) Memory corruption

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to boundary error. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

4) Integer overflow

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to integer overflow. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

5) Memory corruption

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to boundary error. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

6) Use-after-free error

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to use-after-free error. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

7) Use-after-free error

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to use-after-free error. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

8) Memory corruption

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to boundary error. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

9) Use-after-free error

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to use-after-free error. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

10) Use-after-free error

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to use-after-free error. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

11) Memory corruption

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to boundary error. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

12) Integer overflow

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to integer overflow. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

13) Use-after-free error

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to use-after-free error. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

14) Use-after-free error

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to use-after-free error. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

15) Use-after-free error

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to use-after-free error. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

16) Use-after-free error

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to use-after-free error. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

17) Use-after-free error

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to use-after-free error. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

18) Use-after-free error

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to use-after-free error. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

19) Use-after-free error

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to use-after-free error. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

20) Heap-based buffer overflow

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to heap-based buffer overflow. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

21) Memory corruption

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to boundary error. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

22) Memory corruption

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to boundary error. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

23) Integer overflow

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to integer overflow. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Note: the vulnerability was being actively exploited.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com//content/help/en/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-08.html

Back to List