Remote code execution in Adobe Flash Player

Published: 2016-05-10 00:00:00 | Updated: 2017-02-27
Severity Critical
Patch available YES
Number of vulnerabilities 1
CVE ID CVE-2016-4117
CVSSv3 8.9 [CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H/E:F/RL:O/RC:C]
CWE ID CWE-843
Exploitation vector Network
Public exploit This vulnerability is being exploited in the wild.
Vulnerable software Adobe Flash Player
Adobe AIR
Adobe Flash Player for Linux
Adobe Flash Player Extended Support Release
Vulnerable software versions Adobe Flash Player 21.0.0.241
Adobe Flash Player 21.0.0.216
Adobe Flash Player 21.0.0.182

Show more

Adobe AIR 21.0.0.198
Adobe AIR 21.0.0.176
Adobe AIR 21.0.0.215
Adobe Flash Player for Linux 11.2.202.577
Adobe Flash Player for Linux 11.2.202.481
Adobe Flash Player for Linux 11.2.202.468

Show more

Adobe Flash Player Extended Support Release 18.0.0.268
Adobe Flash Player Extended Support Release 18.0.0.324
Adobe Flash Player Extended Support Release 18.0.0.343

Show more

Vendor URL Adobe

Security Advisory

1) Type confusion

Description

The vulnerability allows a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code on the target system.

The weakness exists due to type confusion error when processing .swf files. A remote attacker can create a specially crafted Web site, trick the victim into visiting it, trigger memory corruption and execute arbitrary code with privileges of the current user.

Successful exploitation of the vulnerability results in arbitrary code execution.

Note: the vulnerability was being actively exploited.

Remediation

Install update from vendor's website.

External links

https://helpx.adobe.com/security/products/flash-player/apsb16-15.html

Back to List